2019 SEC football media predictions

Members of the SEC media gathered in Birmingham this week to speak with players and coaches from all 14 respective programs. Each participating member was given the opportunity to vote on the SEC’s predicted order of finish as well as all-conference members.

Predicted Order of Finish

SEC East

  1. Georgia
  2. Florida
  3. Missouri
  4. South Carolina
  5. Tennessee
  6. Kentucky
  7. Vanderbilt

SEC West

  1. Alabama
  2. LSU
  3. Texas A&M
  4. Auburn
  5. Mississippi State
  6. Ole Miss
  7. Arkansas

All SEC teams

2019 PRESEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama 

RB D’Andre Swift, Georgia 

RB Najee Harris, Alabama

WR Jerry Jeudy, Alabama 

WR Henry Ruggs III, Alabama 

TE Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri 

OL Andrew Thomas, Georgia 

OL Alex Leatherwood, Alabama 

OL Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn 

OL Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama 

C Lloyd Cushenberry, LSU 

Second-Team

QB Jake Fromm, Georgia 

RB Ke’Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt 

RB Lamical Perine, Florida 

WR Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt 

WR Jaylen Waddle, Alabama 

TE Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt 

OL Solomon Kindley, Georgia 

OL Damien Lewis, LSU 

OL Tre’Vour Wallace-Simms, Missouri 

OL Isaiah Wilson, Georgia

C Darryl Williams, Mississippi State 

Third-Team

QB Joe Burrow, LSU 

RB Larry Rountree, Missouri 

RB JaTarvious Whitlow, Auburn 

WR Justin Jefferson, LSU

WR Bryan Edwards, South Carolina 

TE *Miller Forristall, Alabama

TE *Charlie Woerner, Georgia 

OL Deonte Brown, Alabama 

OL Ben Cleveland, Georgia 

OL Logan Stenberg, Kentucky 

OL Matt Womack, Alabama 

C Drake Jackson, Kentucky 

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL Raekwon Davis, Alabama 

DL Derrick Brown, Auburn 

DL Rashard Lawrence, LSU 

DL Jabari Zuniga, Florida 

LB Dylan Moses, Alabama 

LB Anfernee Jennings, Alabama 

LB Erroll Thompson, Mississippi State 

DB Grant Delpit, LSU 

DB J.R. Reed, Georgia 

DB Trevon Diggs, Alabama 

DB C.J. Henderson, Florida 

Second-Team

DL Nick Coe, Auburn 

DL Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M 

DL Marlon Davidson, Auburn 

DL Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina 

LB Cale Garrett, Missouri 

LB De’Jon Harris, Arkansas 

LB David Reese II, Florida 

DB Patrick Surtain II, Alabama 

DB Xavier McKinney, Alabama 

DB Kristian Fulton, LSU 

DB Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State 

Third-Team

DL LaBryan Ray, Alabama 

DL McTelvin Agim, Arkansas 

DL Chauncey Rivers, Mississippi State 

DL Tyler Clark, Georgia 

LB Terrell Lewis, Alabama 

LB Jacob Phillips, LSU 

LB Kash Daniel, Kentucky 

DB DeMarkus Acy, Missouri 

DB Shyheim Carter, Alabama 

DB Richard LeCounte, Georgia 

DB Daniel Thomas, Auburn 

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P Braden Mann, Texas A&M 

PK Rodrigo Blankenship, Georgia 

RS Jaylen Waddle, Alabama 

AP Jaylen Waddle, Alabama 

Second-Team

P Tommy Townsend, Florida 

PK Anders Carlson, Auburn 

RS Marquez Callaway, Tennessee 

AP Kadarius Toney, Florida 

Third-Team

P Arryn Siposs, Auburn 

PK Evan McPherson, Florida 

RS Jashaun Corbin, Texas A&M 

AP Lynn Bowden, Kentucky

Follow, Like, Share
Avatar of Clint Switzer

Author: Clint Switzer

Full-time sports fan, part-time contributor to society. GASN Sports co-founder, podcast host, filmmaker and writer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *